Tuesday, May 23, 2017



HAHAHAHAHAH nothing changed..... yup still all the same here!!! I am still in my first area Carlos Paz with Elder Duran haha! One more trasfer in this beautiful area!!! And im stoked because I will get to see Lalo and Alicia Married and Baptized! Still not sure when that is going to be.... hahaha argentines are very bad with plans lol!

But we recieved a huge miracle this last week!! We recieved a reference of a lady named Bethania and the very next day she came to church. We didnt visit her, all we did was call her on the phone and she came. And now she is going to be baptized in 2 saturdays! I have a stong testimony that our Heavenly Father has been preparing her for this moment for a while now and is still preparing more people for me in my mission! But honestly this was such a blessing. It isnt common to have an investigador who knows as much and has such a desire like her shes super dope!

Ill keep you in the lupe on her progress and the other people as well! Sorry but i dont have any pictures from this week... but i have so from the last pday when we played soccer with a bunch of elders that im going to send! Love you all!

Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg

Tuesday, May 16, 2017


Well first yes we had 2 more baptisms this saturday!!! Fernando and Lucio!!!!! It was so awesome!!!! I seriously loved the serivce and the spirit was so strong!!!!! And to top off this weekend, MOTHERS DAY!!!!! Wow talking with the family was serioulsy soooooo fun!!! We were laughing the whole time i loved it! I thought it was going to make me pretty home sick but it really didnt! It was so awesome tho! I got to talk to brody for the first time since last mother day.... a whole year!!! Wow i missed that guy!! Hes so dope!!! What a great example to me!!!!!

But yah about the baptisms, these are the other 2 kids of Lalo and Alicia so all thats lacking now is Lalo and Alicia!!!! I love this family so much and just want to see them get married and baptized!!!! But they do have a turn for the 2nd of June so ill keep you updated on that! Im worried I will not be in Carlos Paz much longer bc transfers are this next week! We find out on saturday what is going to happen but it is quite likely that i leave my first area.... :( 

Funny story of the week.... So we were walking down a pretty steep hill in Carlos Paz and there was a woman riding a bike up this hill. She was going super slow bc the hill is a little steep an all. So we are just chilling and all of a sudden a large cargo truck passes bc start going up this large hill. In order to make it up the hill the truck flores the gas super hard for like 15 seconds. The entire time, the exhaust is shooting out the thickest cloud of black smoke! And this entire time, the truck was alongside this lady riding the bike! So for 15 seconds this lady was in the middle of this thick cloud of black smoke!!!! and im not kidding it was thick! We could not even see the woman. It was honestly the funniest thing I have seen in quite some time Elder Duran and I were dying laughing for some good time hahahahahaha! We felt kinda bad for the woman but cmon the experience was hilarious hahahaha!

Well thats the week for me! love you all!!!!

Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg

Tuesday, May 9, 2017


We finally saw the success this last Saturday!! We baptized Luz and Braian!!!!! It was super awesome!!!!! The spirit was sooooo strong it was the best thing ever!! I have been waiting for 3 months for this success so you can bet I am a little happy right now :)
We also have another baptism for Fernando and Lucio this upcoming saturday so im super excited!!! The mission really is such a great experience!!! Praying super hard every day to see success and baptize converts into the church and then finally seeing the success 3 months later! 

But yah this week was super awesome because of this weekend! We are working hard everyday to prepare more people for baptism as well! So crazy story, thrusday this week we had intercambios and Elder Muena and I were in Carlos Paz. We knocked on this door and the old mother told us to come back the next day to talk to her daughter, Maria Jose. And yes for some reason her 2nd name is Jose, dont ask me why hahaha. But we pass by the next day with Elder Duran and it turns out that a month before we had boughten bread from Maria Jose on the corner of the street and she remembered us and invited us in. We had a super great lesson with her and one of her relatives and she was super receptive to the gospel! We left her with the book of mormon and she is reading! Its crazy to see how a month before Hevenly Father was preparing her to talk with us now. I am excited to see where this goes with her! We have only really had 1 lesson with her so we still dont know much but yah that was pretty cool about this week!

Well i love you all so much!!! Congrats to my big bro on serving his mission and returning home proud!!!! You rock Brody! You are such a great example to me!!! Have an amazing week everyong! Talk to you next week!

Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg

Luz and Brian got baptized!!!

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Just one more week!

Ok so we did not have baptisms this weekend but its okay!! We have the baptisms for Luz, Braian, y Jorge planned for this weekend! Luz on saturday and Brian and Jorge for Sunday!!! So ya this next week is going to be awesome!!

This week we went to the temple with Brian and Jorge to show them the outside and the waiting room inside the temple! The spirit was sooooo stong and the both loved it so much!!! I could honeslty feel the Peace that was in the air and inside the temple! This was a super cool experiance for me!! Brian really is so awesome!! He told his whole family how awesome the Temple was!! Then the next day, sunday, he brought Jorge and 3 other members of his family to church!!!! Hes already being a missionary lol! But yah we had 9 investigadors at church!!! Lalo and Alicia started their marriage process!!!! So its only a matter of time for them! It will probably be after this trasfer so it will be most likely that I will not be in Carlos Paz for their Baptism but we will see. 

The reason we are only baptizing Luz this saturday is bc the other 2 kids, Lalito and Fernando didnt attend church bc Lalo didnt have money for all the family to attend... but they will attend this next sunday and be baptized the following satuday is the plan!!!! 

So a thing I learned this week is how important Faith really is. Faith is a power, an actual force of the universe, that even Jesus Christ and Heavenly Father follow! And with our faith, we can recieve what ever thing we need in our lives as long as we are righteous and have a righteous desire for this blessing! We are obligated so recieve what we ask for through our faith!

Love you all so much! Pray for our investigadors por favor!!!!!

Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg

1-3: Pictures from the temple with Brian and Jorge!! And the missionary that baptized Elder Duran 3 years ago hahah super cool!
2. We had a pollo disco competition yesterday in the church with the whole ward and our investigadors! It was super awesome and the food was soooo good!!
3. For Pday we had our own little ASADO!!!!! Sorry but the foto was aftermath of the actual asado... i was too anxious to eat to take a picture during.... lol!!!