Tuesday, December 12, 2017

The Season of Jesus Christ

You learn something knew everyweek! And sometimes you have to learn the same thing multiple times until you actually understand  what you were learning. Well this totally happened to me this week!

So this Friday my zone had a zone activity in our Church building with all of our investigators in each of our areas! The activity started out amazing with Vaz and I brining 20 people to the activity! 18 of them were families that we are teaching and 2 were members that are so awesome! So wow we had a really good turn up! The activity was about Jesus Christ and the real meaning of Christmas! We watched a few videos about Jesus which really broght the spirit! Then we had everyone go up to the front of the room and say what they were going to give to Jesus this chirstmas time! Many said things like their love, patience, forgivness of others, their time, ect... and it was so awewsome to hear everything that the kids wanted to give to Jesus Christ this Christmas time! So Friday i left the activity on a Spiritual High forsure!

Then on Saturday I had interviews with President and the asistentes. When i was with the asistents Elder Da Silva bore his testimony on the time in the mission that really touched me! I have always know that the mission time is short but it really hit me in this interview with Elder Da Silva.

So then finally on Sunday we were in church and we have finally started singing Christmas Hyms! And seriously i have never felt so happy and so loved during a Sacrament Meeting. I am now looking at the mission with completly different eyes. I know that Jesus Christ loves me, suffered for me, and died for me. For that reason, I am here in the mission to serve him and my Heavenly Father. I know my time here is short and am so excited to serve for the next year and be able to feel this Spirit and love that I have been feeling! 

So basically what I learned once again this week is that Jesus Christ loves us. He loves us so much that he gave up everything for us! If we rely on him, he will help us, comfort us, and show us the way to be happy! I know that if we follow the comandments and the path that Jesus showed us, we will be happy! A happiness that is eternal. A happiness that is real. I love this gospel so very much and hope you all can feel the love of Jesus Christ too during this special season of Christmas!



-- 
Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg
















Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Miracle Week

This week was one AMAZING week!!!!!! We were just thrown Miracle left and right, let me tell you!

So let me start with miracle uno! So Kevin Cabrera, a kid that we have been teaching, got baptized this last Saturday! So on Thursday we went, Elder Rahm and I, to his house to have his interview for his baptism! Not only did he know everything perfectly but one of his friends was there and while Elder Rahm was in the interview, I taught this friend, Benjamin, a lesson and he loved it! He then said he wanted to come to the baptism of Kevin on Saturday! So Saturday came around and not only him but his other friend, also Benjamin, came to the baptism and loved it a ton! They both want to be baptized together on the 10th of December! And they both came to church on Sunday and loved church so they are just all about it right now! :) So yah Miracle uno was a baptism with 2 friends that now want to be baptized as well! 

Miracle dos: So Sunday was just full of miracles! Elder Vaz and I brought 8 investigators to church and in total 16 if you count the kids that are not 8 yet or the parents are members that we are re activating! Our ward had 97 members! We are getting super close to 100 :) So we also had a baptism Sunday of Jeremias! He is a 9 year old kid we have been teaching for around a month now! He is seriously so awesome! Love him so much! His baptism went amazing! And he liked it so much he even started to swim in the font afterwards hahaha it was pretty funny! But thats just part of the miracle! After his baptism Jeremias's sister and friend, Macarena and Tamara, came up to me and told me they loved the baptism and want to be baptized this next Sunday! So that is two more people that want to baptized! We are super happy here in Villa Belgrano! :)

So basically this week was a miracle week and Vaz and I are 2 happy missionarys! :) 

I want to promise you all that when you do your part, Heavenly Father will see your effort and give you success! This is not just in his work but in our normal lives as well! For tests for school (Chloe Lucy Clayton and many more lol) for work, and for anything else that we are doing here in the life! I know that Heavenly Father loves each and every one of us! He only wants us to succeed but sometimes we need to have some dificulties first. But i know if we suffer through our difficulties with pacience, the blessings and success will come everytime! 
Here is a scpirture I really love! Feel free to switch your name with the name of Shiblon to make this scipture more personal! 
Alma 38: 5
And now my son, Shiblon, I would that ye should remember, that as much as ye shall put your trust in God even so much ye shall be delivered out of your trials, and your troubles, and your afflictions, and ye shall be lifted up at the last day.
-- 
Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg














 Had my first audit, and this man did audits with Brody as well back in Paraguay


Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Blessings Come

Hey everyone this week was a pretty good week! :)

So we finally got done with the craziest 2 weeks in the office and now we are finally stress free :) This was a good week for many reasons!!! Finally we got to leave the office to get to our area!!!! And this was a great week in the area! We have started teaching Familia Cabrera who the mom is a member and one of her kids! This family is seriously so awesome! The parents have to get married but they really do want to! it will be a hard battle forsure because the dad has to get divorced from his first wife still and that always takes a long time.... but hey it will be done! Not sure if I will be here to see it but I know the will be sealed in the temple! We are teaching their other son mostly at the moment! Kevin, is 11 years old and will be baptized this saturday! Wow am i super excited for him! He is such a sweet kid! 

We also have been teaching another family that the Grandma is a member! The mom was baptized a year ago but the church lost her information so she is going to have to be baptized again... but hey thats a blessing for her i guess! :)  Her name is Eugenia and she has an 8 year old daughter Victoria! They are both so awesome and loving and I am really excited to keep teaching them!

At church we brought 12 people with us!!!!!! It was so awesome! Out of those 12 people, 6 are actual investigadores that can be baptized and the other 6 are either kids that are too young at the moment or Hermana Frontera whos a member and brings all of her kids with us! It was so awesome to walk into church with so many people! Heavenly Father really has been blessing us with success! I love this scripture in DyC 82:10
10 I, the Lord, am bound when ye do what say; but when ye do not what say, ye have no promise.
If we do what he asks of us, he will bless us with the success that we are searching! In any part of our lives, he will bless us! I love this gospel so much and am so glad to be hearing preaching it to everyone that wants to listen!
I love you all and hope you have a wonderful week!
-- 
Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg

Sushi for Elder Vaz Birthday....actually pretty good
 Thanksgiving Dinner a little early but still fantastic!




Tuesday, November 14, 2017

One week to Remember

Well this week was one of the hardest weeks of the mission for sure for many reasons! So this week we had new missionaries get here on tuesday which is always super fun but its a little bit of work for us here in the office! And that is fine, i love that! What made is dificult is that on thursday we had a whole mission conference with all 182 of us missionaries! So tuesday and wednesday we were super busy with the news and setting up for this huge conferance with Elder Christensen from the Presidency of the Seventy! Now if that wasn't a stressful day I don't know what is a stressful day hahaha! Being in the office, we were in charge of setting up everything for this conferance, keeping 182 missionaries in control and reverant, and on top of that I had to reimburse around 50 missionaries of exspenses that they had this month! So ya lets just say it was a long day! We woke up early around 630 and didn't get done until around 9:30 at nights lol! And on top of all that this week, me and Vaz still had to pay a bunch of rents to angry owners when ever we had a few seconds to spare lol! FUN TIMES

So ya the week was long! But finally after 2 long weeks of working super hard here in the office and on our house and basically not working at all in our area... we finally made it back to the lovely neighborhood of Sol Naciente :) I missed the work so much! Something I learned this week was definitly the joy one gets from actually spreading the gospel to everyone they care about! This gospel really is a blessing! Sometimes we get a little lazy and don't want to go out and spread the gospel but it really is the one thing that brings the most joy to me in this world!! 

To end the week we had a super dope stake conferance  with Elder Levrino from the Seventy! He talked on how every single one of us members of the church are "full time missionaries" we have the blessing of having this gospel and we need to share it! It was an amazing talk! The stake I am currently in has had a lot of trouble with this lately and he really knew how to help and say it in a loving manner! 

So sorry this email is a little long and not funny at all.... but the next one will be better! I love you all and hope you have a wonderful week!

Oh quick semi funny story from this week- So we are currently are living in the mission home right next to the room of President Correa! And this week he looked up a 3 minute video ( in english ) just to say that we need to make our beds better! Jajaja then he went up to our rooms and taught us all how to make our beds hahaha! That was a pretty funny moment :)

-- 
Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg










 Mission Conference....First time President Correra had the entire mission in one place.  And boy was it a lot of work!






Playing Monopoly as we wait for the new missionaries to finish immigration.  Appropriate for a financial elder!

Saturday, November 4, 2017

working working working

Sorry about not sending anything out this past Tuesday! We didn't have a Pday... again.... we seriously haven't had a pday all transfer basically hahaha! 5 out of the last 6 pdays we were working on the house that yes, we finally moved out of! So today we get a PDAY! :)

So about this house we just moved out of, I learned so much from this experience!
 1. If you can do it yourself, do it! Until it gets to the point where you don´t know what you are doing! Hahaha we worked so hard on this house starting the first week of October! And in the end, the owner didn't even except it all... Super Lame hahaha! So yah, don't just rush into something without knowing what the owner actual wants. Ask them first loL!
2. Men can clean too. Honeslty before the mission, my Mom just cleaned everything for me and my family! But something I learned from my Mission President is how great it is to be a hard worker! it doesn´t matter the task, if it needed to be done, he was the first to start doing it! He really is the greatest example to me of a hard worker! We cleaned some of the grossest things you could imagine, something i would not have done before the mission hahaha! (just imagine 2 years of missionaries living in a house without cleaning it for those 2 years.... ya gross) Out of the 5 days of the week, this week, we worked for around 12-15 hours 4 days this week! hahaha it was a little nuts but it had to be done lol!
3. And honeslty another great thing I learned is how important it is to read the contract of a house, car, ect... The contract is super important when you are thinking about renting something! make sure that all the things in the contract are actually correct! and if there is a problem with the house before! Note that defect so that when you have to turn in the house, the real estate agency can't just try to steal money from you!

So yup that was my week these past 2 weeks! Working working working! It kinda stinks because we haven´t been to our area since monday night for like an hr but its all good! We will work hard this week coming up! Love you all so much and hope you have a great week!

-- 
Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Lets title this week.....

Hey everyone!!! This week was a pretty solid week I must say! We are still super busy with our house repairs and should be finishing up this week I hope! Starting tomorrow we are going to paint the entire house which is like 6 pretty big rooms and all the celings. It will probably take until like Saturday or Monday! I hope we can just finish before the next tuesday because we havent had a Pday in the last 3 weeks..... and our of the 5 tuesdays this trasfer, we have only had 1 pday.... hahahaha so thats fun 👍

So the reason I say this week went pretty well is because we had people in the church this sunday! We had the Frontera Family ( except the dad ) and then 2 of their neighbors too! It was super awesome! I love this family so much already! Church went super well! We honestly should have had more people there but every Argentine had to vote for something on Sunday and if they didnt they got finned.... so a few people didnt come :( 

So this week one of the kids we are teaching, Jeremias, asked the funniest question! He asked, "Elder Zaugg, does Satan have sins?" Haha it was honestly such a pure hearted question from a kid thats 9 years old! It was super funny in the moment but afterwards Vaz and I were talking about it and we realized how pure children really are. They see the good in everyone and really do want to learn! I love these kids we are teaching so much and am learning a lot from them as well!

So i was reading this week in Alma 30 and I love verse 8!

 For thus saith the scripture: Choose ye this day, whom ye will serve.

Obviously this life is full of challenges. Sometimes we will want to take the easy way out and perhaps break a commandment. The reason I love this scripture is becuase if we choose now whom we will serve, we will always have the Lords blessings to be with us! 

Well i love you all! And i hope everything is going amazing back home! Feel free to write me if you would like! If not, no worries haha I love you anyways! 

-- 
Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg





Tuesday, October 10, 2017

From Worst to Best

Well lets just say this week was worse than finals week for the amount of things we had to do but wow did it turn out to be an amazing week!!!

Ok so in the office I am the financial Elder. My comp, Elder Vaz, is in charge of paying all the rents and services and everything like that. So from the 1st of the month to the 10th we have to pay all the rents and services or else the misionaries get fined more money. So this week for 4 days straight we left at 9 oclock in the morning and from this time to around 5 or 6 in the afternoon we were out driving from place to place paying this stuff! I think I drove over 20 hours this week hahahaha it was insane! And on top of that, our contract for the house we are in right now is expiring so we have to clean up and repair the house we are in right now! so yup lets just say this week was super insane! we litteraly never stoppped! when we finished the work of the day in the office we rushed to our area for usually only 1-2 hours a day! it is never fun to have such little time in the area but I definitly saw some miracle this week!

So even with only about 5 hours in the field this entire week, we were blessed with 2 baptisms! Lautaro Bustamante and Lautaro Segura! 2 kids that are 9 and 10 years old! They are so awesome! Both baptisms went so well! The first one was on thursday and the other one on sunday! Heavenly Father is always watching us! He saw how hard we were working this week and the stress that we had and he blessed us with success! I know that if we do the things he asks us to do, he will bless us! We are not alone in the life, we just need to follow His plan and not our own!

So one of the coolest things ive ever heard happened after Lautaro Segura's baptism! unfortunatly our missionary leader of the ward filled up the font with water and he filled it up with freezing cold water. Im not sure what he was thinking but the water was super cold! i was a little nervous for Lautaro but we obviously went through with it. After the baptism we get out into the bathroom to change and Lautaro is shivering and can barely talk but he stops and says to me, "Even tho the water was freezing, I loved MY baptism!" Honestly I think the biggest smile ever appered on my face! 

I love the mission so much and especcially helping amazing people like Lautaro find the truth! The mission has not changed who I am but it has changed how I am! I am so much happier now on the mission than before and know that the mission is the best place for anyone old enough to serve! If you are thinking about serving and are 18 do it! If you are thinking about serving and are 24 do it! There really is not anything better than a mission for your life! Love you all so much and hope you have a wonderful week!

-- 
Con Amor,
Elder Zaugg

So for a pday today we got up a little early and painted our house! we painted for about 5 hours and then started cleaning up other stuff and ended up cleaning up our pool we have out back! It was hoenstly the grossest pool i have ever seen! I am sad that we didnt take the picture earlier... this was about half way through cleaning it out when we took the picture. it was so much worse hahaha! We cleaned it for like 2 hours so heres some pics of my fun pday 👍





this is a picture of Lautaro Bustamante! he was baptized on thursday! hes also such an awesome kid!! :)





Ok so you all understand! We had 2 baptisms this week! Their names are both Lautaro! hahaha this is Lautaro Segura! After his baptism on sunday we went to his house and had an asado and I made a Pasta Frola which is kinda like a big pie looking thing with the help of his mom Jimena! It was  super awesome!!! we took a lot of pics hahaha! ill send more